BOU Norfolk Life List

My Norfolk life list is one mostly built from various visits to the county throughout 2010, and birding since I moved to Norfolk in March 2011. A handful of birds are from my time spent in the county as a teenager.

  1. Graylag Goose
  2. Canada Goose
  3. Barnacle Goose
  4. Brent Goose
  5. Shelduck
  6. Egyptian Goose
  7. Mallard
  8. Mute Swan
  9. Gadwall
  10. Shoveler
  11. Wigeon
  12. Teal
  13. Pochard
  14. Tufted Duck
  15. Eider
  16. Common Scoter
  17. Goldeneye
  18. Red-legged Partridge
  19. Grey Partridge
  20. Pheasant
  21. Little Grebe
  22. Great crested Grebe
  23. Fulmar
  24. Cormorant
  25. Bittern
  26. Little Egret
  27. Grey Heron
  28. Leach’s Storm petrel (OL)
  29. Spoonbill
  30. Red Kite
  31. Marsh Harrier
  32. Common Buzzard
  33. Rough-legged Buzzard (OL)*
  34. Sparrowhawk
  35. Kestrel
  36. Peregrine Falcon
  37. Merlin (OL)*
  38. Moorhen
  39. Coot
  40. Oystercatcher
  41. Avocet
  42. Little ringed Plover
  43. Ringed Plover
  44. Grey Plover
  45. Golden Plover
  46. Lapwing
  47. Knot
  48. Turnstone
  49. Dunlin
  50. Green Sandpiper
  51. Common Sandpiper
  52. Redshank
  53. Spotted Redshank
  54. Greenshank
  55. Black-tailed Godwit
  56. Curlew
  57. Whimbrel
  58. Woodcock (OL)*
  59. Ruff
  60. Great Skua
  61. Black-headed Gull
  62. Common Gull
  63. Mediterranean Gull
  64. Herring Gull
  65. Great black-backed Gull
  66. Lesser black-backed Gull
  67. Yellow-legged Gull
  68. Little Tern
  69. Common Tern
  70. Stock Dove
  71. Wood Pigeon
  72. Rock Dove/Feral Pigeon
  73. Collared Dove
  74. Cuckoo
  75. Barn Owl
  76. Little Owl
  77. Nightjar (OL)
  78. Swift
  79. Hoopoe (OL)
  80. Kingfisher (OL)
  81. Green Woodpecker
  82. Great-spotted Woodpecker
  83. Skylark
  84. Sand Martin
  85. House Martin
  86. Meadow Pipit
  87. Pied Wagtail
  88. Yellow wagtail
  89. Waxwing (OL)*
  90. Dunnock
  91. Robin
  92. Redstart
  93. Northern Wheater
  94. Song Thrush
  95. Mistle Thrush
  96. Blackbird
  97. Blackcap
  98. Garden Warbler
  99. Whitethroat
  100. Sedge Warbler
  101. Cetti’s Warbler
  102. Reed Warbler
  103. Willow Warbler
  104. Chiffchaff
  105. Goldcrest
  106. Firecrest (OL)*
  107. Wren
  108. Great Tit
  109. Coal Tit
  110. Blue Tit
  111. Long tailed Tit
  112. Bearded Tit
  113. Nuthatch
  114. Treecreeper
  115. Great grey Shrike (OL)*
  116. Magpie
  117. Jay
  118. Jackdaw
  119. Rook
  120. Carrion Crow
  121. Starling
  122. House Sparrow
  123. Tree Sparrow
  124. Chaffinch
  125. Brambling
  126. Linnet
  127. Goldfinch
  128. Greenfinch
  129. Siskin
  130. Bullfinch
  131. Hawfinch (OL)*
  132. Common Crossbill (OL)*
  133. Reed Bunting
  134. Snow Bunting
  135. Yellowhammer
  136. Corn Bunting
  137. Wood Sandpiper
  138. Black Necked Grebe
  139. Marsh Tit
  140. Snipe
  141. Whinchat
  142. Hobby
  143. Red throated Diver
  144. Wilson’s Phalarope (first bird was Welney 2010)
  145. Red-necked Phalarope (first bird was cley 2010)
  146. Short Earred Owl (first bird was Welney 2010)
  147. Whooper Swan (first bird was Welney 2010)
  148. Pink footed Goose
  149. Ring Ouzel (first bird Holkham 2010)
  150. Redwing
  151. Shore Lark (first bird was Cley 2010)
  152. Olive backed Pipit (first bird was Stiffkey October 2010)
  153. Bar tailed Godwit (first bird was Titchwell 2010)
  154. Fieldfare
  155. Black Redstart (first bird was Glandford October 2010)
  156. Pintail 
  157. Pallas’s Warbler (first bird was Warren Greens October 2010)
  158. Yellow-Browed Warbler (first bird was Warren Greens October 2010)
  159. Grey Phalarope (first bird was Cley 2010)
  160. Twite (first bird was Titchwell 2010)
  161. Long-tailed Duck (first bird was Titchwell 2010)
  162. Red-brested Merganser
  163. Water Rail
  164. Water Pipit (first bird was Titchwell 2010)
  165. Hen Harrier (first bird was Titchwell 2010)
  166. White Fronted Goose 
  167. Bean Goose (first bird was at Buckingham marshes 2010)
  168. Purple Sandpiper (first bird was at Sherringham in 2010)
  169. American Wigeon (first bird was Cley 22nd January 2011)
  170. Stonechat
  171. Mandarin (first bird was at Titchwell 5th March)
  172. Woodlark (first bird was at Shouldham warren 18th March 2011)
  173. Velvet Scoter (first bird was at Titchwell 18th March 2011)
  174. Northern Goshawk (first bird was at Oli’s farm, Norfolk 20th March 2011)
  175. Lesser Redpoll (first bird at Oli’s farm, Norfolk 22nd March 2011)
  176. Garganey (first bird at Titchwell RSPB 23rd March 2011)
  177. Common Crane (first bird at Titchwell RSPB 23rd March 2011)
  178. Red necked Grebe (first bird (no date) Titchwell RSPB 2011)
  179. Stone Curlew (first bird (no date) Weeting heath NWT 2011)
  180. Golden Pheasant (first bird (no date) Wolverton triangle 2011)
  181. White spotted Bluethroat (first bird Welney WWT 8th April 2011)
  182. Dotterel (first bird Choseley c.26th April 2011)
  183. Lesser Whitethroat (first bird Holme (no date) 2011)
  184. Arctic Tern (first bird Pentney GP (no date) 2011)
  185. Little Gull (first bird Pentney GP 29th April 2011)
  186. Temminck’s Stint first bird Cley NWT 5th May 2011)
  187. Pied Flycatcher (first bird Walsey hills NOA 5th May 2011)
  188. Spotted Flycatcher (first bird Lynford Arb 20th May 2011)
  189. Tree Pipit (first bird Dersingham (no date) c. May 2011)
  190. Turtle Dove (first bird Pentney GP 27th May 2011)
  191. Marsh Warbler (first bird Swanton Morley 30th May 2011)
  192. Grasshopper Warbler (first bird Dereham c.1st June 2011)
  193. Nightingale (first bird Pentney GP c.June 2011)
  194. Tawny Owl (first bird near Shouldham warren c.June 2011)
  195. Red-footed falcon (first bird Horsey 22 June 2011)
  196. Manx Shearwater (Titchwell 23rd July 2011)
  197. Arctic Skua
  198. Montagu’s Harrier (first bird undisclosed site c.July 2011)
  199. Guillemot (first bird at Winterton on 28th August 2011)
  200. Little Bittern (first bird at Titchwell on 11th September 2011)
  201. Razorbill (first bird at Cley on 17th September 2011)
  202. Balearic Shearwater (first bird at Cley on 17th September 2011)
  203. Black throated Diver (first bird at Winterton on 18th October 2011)
  204. Cattle Egret (first bird was at Blakeney on 23rd October 2011)
  205. Jack Snipe (first bird Kelling water meadow 30th October 2011)
  206. Little Auk (first bird Cley coast guards 2nd November 2011)
  207. Black Guillemot (first bird Cley coast guards 2nd November 2011) 
  208. Slavonian Grebe (first bird off Cley on 9th November 2011)
  209. Melodious Warbler (first bird in Happisburgh Norfolk on 9th November 2011)
  210. Goosander (first bird Sparham 2011)
  211. Desert Wheatear (first bird on Thornham beach 11th November 2011)
  212. Western Sandpiper (first bird Cley 29th November 2011)
  213. Green-winged Teal (first bird cley 29th November 2011)
  214. Mealy Redpoll (first bird Titchwell 10th December 2011)
  215. Arctic Redpoll (Scandinavian race Coue’s first bird Titchwell 10th December 2011)
  216. Lesser white fronted Goose (first bird Buckenham 4th January 2012)
  217. Ring necked Duck (first bird Ranworth 4th Jan 2012)
  218. Great Northern Diver (first bird Rollesby 4th Jan 2012)
  219. European Shag (first bird Wells quay 18th Jan 2012)
  220. Scaup (first bird Pentney GP 27th January 2012)
  221. Smew (first bird Pentney GP 6th February 2012)
  222. Great white Egret (first bird Marlingford 21st February 2012)
  223. Rock Pipit (first bird Thornham 9th March 2012)
  224. Red crested Pochard (first bird Titchwell 24th March 2012)
  225. Grey Wagtail (first bird Sparham, unknown c.May 2012)
  226. Dartford Warbler (first bird undisclosed site 1st April 2012)
  227. Richard’s Pipit (first bird Kelling 1st April 2012)
  228. Serin (first bird Waxham 14th April 2012)
  229. Pectoral  Sandpiper (first bird Buckingham 16th May 2012)
  230. Savi’s Warbler (first bird Strumpshaw fen RSPB 17th May 2012)
  231. European Bee-eater (first bird Glanford, Norfolk 21st May 2012)
  232. Red-brested Flycatcher (first bird Warham greens 21st May 2012)
  233. Red backed Shrike (first bird Cromer 21st May 2012)
  234. Great reed Warbler (first bird Cley 30th May 2012)
  235. Woodchat Shrike (first bird Winterton 7th June 2012)
  236. Hooded Crow (first bird Salthouse 7th June 2012)
  237. Black winged Stilt (first bird Cley 7th June 2012)
  238. Blyth’s reed Warbler (first bird Warham greens, Norfolk 9th June 2012)
  239. White-winged Black Tern (first bird Ranworth Broad 14th June 2012)
  240. Pacific Golden Plover (first bird Cley, Norfolk 24th June 2012)
  241. Caspian Tern (first bird Buckingham, Norfolk 18th July 2012)
  242. Alpine Swift (first bird Sheringham, Norfolk 1st August 2012)
  243. Honey Buzzard (first bird Hickling 14th August 2012)
  244. Black Tern (first bird Cley SW 26th August 2012)
  245. Sooty Shearwater (first bird Cley SW 26th August 2012)
  246. Greenish Warbler (first bird Blakeney Point 26th August 2012)
  247. Barred Warbler (first bird Holme NWT 8th September 2012)
  248. Baird’s Sandpiper (first bird Titchwell RSPB 10th September 2012)
  249. Caspian Gull (first bird Cley NWT 13th September 2012)
  250. Booted Warbler (first bird Burnham Overy 23rd September 2012)
  251. Rose-coloured Starling (first bird Holme NWT 25th September 2012)
  252. Sabine’s Gull (first bird Salthouse 27th September 2012)
  253. Osprey (first bird Stiffkey 08th October 2012)
  254. White-rumped Sandpiper (first bird Cley 17th October 2012)
  255. Red-flanked Bluetail (first bird Stiffkey 22nd October 2012)
  256. Little Bunting (first bird Burnham Overy 26th October 2012)
  257. Surf Scoter (first bird Sheringham 17th November 2012)
  258. Dipper (Black bellied) (first bird Thetford 5th January 2013)
  259. Willow Tit (first bird undisclosed site, Norfolk 5th January 2013)
  260. White-tailed Eagle (first bird Anmer, Norfolk 22nd February 2013)
  261. Glaucous Gull (first bird Sea Palling, Norfolk 17th March 2013)
  262. Long-eared Owl (first bird Winterton, Norfolk 14th April 2013)
  263. European Roller (first bird Holt 16th June 2013)
  264. Two-barred Crossbill (first bird Holme, Norfolk 20th June 2013) 
  265. Icterine Warbler (first bird Cley NWT, Norfolk 24th August 2013)
  266. Wryneck (first bird Salthouse 25th August 2013)
  267. Pomarine Skua (first bird Sheringham 10th September 2013)
  268. Siberian Stonechat (first bird Wells, Norfolk 15th October 2013)
  269. Parrot Crossbill (first bird Holt CP 13th November 2013)
  270. Iceland Gull (first bird Kelling Hard, 15th March 2013)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s